?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 August 2007 @ 10:13 pm
Orlando Bloom Candids (x40) + 5 headers  
using Orlando pictures shared by brylyn1979 and text boxes by fjunkie
if you like them, I'll make more :)

+ includes 5 simple Orlando headers
Preview:

credit miss_newyork - comment - don't hotlink or edit



001
002
003
004
005
006
007
008
009
010
011
012
013
014
015
016
017
018
019
020
021
022
023
024
025
026
027
028
029
030
031
032
033
034
035
036
037
038
039
040


I've never made headers before, so please let me know if they're usable, if the size is okay, if I should add text, etc. They're all 650x300.
If you like me to add text to one of them (for example your username), please comment with the details.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

if you use one of them, please give credit (i.e. layout or userinfo). thanks.
 
 
 
Suzysuzyx on August 12th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
I love them. :) I'm taking #35 and I'll credit. I really love that 2nd banner. It's so hot.
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: David Tennantgrowling on August 12th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
These are lovely! ^_^ Taking some and will credit if use!

I really like that first banner...the one with orlando in the sunglasses. Could you put these lyrics on it for me perhaps? Thank you in advance. :)

---------------------------------------------------

So take your cold, cold heart and drown
and don't forget to take deep breaths.
Miss-NewYork: Orlando [b&w]miss_newyork on August 12th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
How is this?
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: David Tennantgrowling on August 12th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC)
Omg, that is beautiful! Thank you so much. ^_^

Now I just have to figure out how to make a layout lol This will definitely be my header though. :)
Miss-NewYork: Orlando [Will Turner - hot]miss_newyork on August 12th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC)
you're welcome :) Let me know if you need help with the layout!
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Gaspard: heartbreakergrowling on August 12th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
Okay, thanks. Im basically just trying to figure out to create my own layout tbh. Following the tutorials isn't going so well. haha
Miss-NewYork: Orlando [Legolas]miss_newyork on August 12th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
yeah, I know. It took me a while until I created my own layouts :D But once you understand the basics it's actually fun.
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Gaspard: heartbreakergrowling on August 12th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
Actually I just got done with a tutorial and I love how it looks except for one thing.

My entries are not centered. Everything else is but my entries are spilling out of the center box. That probably doesn't make sense. If you look at my journal you will know what im talking about. Do you have any suggestions on how to fix it? :(
Miss-NewYorkmiss_newyork on August 12th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean. I copied your stylesheet and tested it with my, well, test journal mny_test. It looks alright there, but I assume you also made changes using custom layers?!? Because some of the default entry links of "Smooth Sailing" aren't showing. I can't say anything about those.
But the first thing that came to my mind - and this is just a wild guess - you can 'screw up' layouts when you post large content, like the YouTube video. Because it can't be wrapped like text, it can make a whole column of content wider than it's supposed to be. You can easily test this by putting the video behind an LJ-cut.
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: David Tennantgrowling on August 12th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
I would hug you if I knew you lol It was the youtube videos. Thank you so much.

I feel like a fool haha ^_^
beriadanwenelf on August 12th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
love them all!! the colouring is so beautiful, snagged a whole bunch, will def credit when using :D
Stephanie: Orlando - Peacestephanie_gb on August 13th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
Snagged a couple! Will credit. Thank you! =D
Amyamygirl on August 13th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
These are gorgeous. Snagging 12,13&14 and Header #4. Will credit when used, thanks! :-)
Iphy: guide youailes_de_verre on August 13th, 2007 08:50 am (UTC)
these are all very beautiful,I love the coloring,especially since candids are the harder pics to work with,IMO
Valentineval25 on August 13th, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
Love them. Will probably use 19 or 30, don't know yet! Thanks!
ahkina on August 13th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
Great Icons! Will credit!
Deiudeiu_deiu on August 14th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)
the coloring on these is fabulous!!!
could you possibly make a tut for the coloring on the banners? <333
great work!
soo_shizzle on August 14th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
took one header and a few icons, thank you!
stella: i close my eyes just to look at younewyorkangst on August 14th, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
They're gorgeous
Taking tons,
thanks
the fluorescent adolescentgelsomino_123 on August 15th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
great icons and headers! took a few icons. will credit :). can you put "I, I still remember.How you looked that afternoon.There was only you" on the first header for me? thank you :D
brylyn1979: Orlando 5brylyn1979 on August 16th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous icons and headers. I can't really pick a fave. lol :D
the fashion junkiefjunkie on August 17th, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
ohh love um i heart orlando! thanks for using my text boxes I hope you liked them
Lauren_killahqueen on August 18th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
Took a couple, will credit. Thank you :)
murkamurka_v_tuzurke on August 19th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Taking a LOT and will credit. Thanks!
ambivalenceboredpassion on August 20th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
gorgeous!

snagged a few, will credit when using thanks!